Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will help you better understand how we collect, use, and share your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from our website (“site”), www.noomibrand.com. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and without specific notice to you. Please return to this site from time to time to review it and check the “last updated” date at the bottom of this page.

 

Personal information we collect

When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. We also collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the site, and how you interact with the site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  1. “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  3. “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the site.

 

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

 

In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” collectively includes both Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your Personal Information?

We do not sell or share your personally identifiable information, except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfill any orders placed through the site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Your Order Information is also used to communicate with you; ensure we’re meeting our customers’ needs; screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and, when in line with the preferences you’ve shared with us, provide you with information, advertising, or marketing communications relating to our company or products.

 

We use the Device Information that we collect (in particular, your IP address) to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, and more generally, to improve and optimize our site (e.g., by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Sharing your Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties who use it as described above. For example, our website uses a third party payment service to process payments using your Personal Information. These service providers are restricted from using or disclosing your information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

 

How to opt-out

You may contact us at any time to opt-out of future communications.

 

Data requests and retention

You may contact us at any time to request that we share, change/update, and or delete any data we have about you.

 

When you place an order through the site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Minors

The site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

 

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA. Our website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If it comes to our attention that we have received personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete it from our records. If you believe we may have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

 

How to contact us

We welcome your comments and feedback, and are here to answer any questions you have about Noomi, our policies, or the information and products available on our website. Contact us—our team is ready to help!

 

This website is owned and operated by Noomi LLC, PO Box 358, Hartsdale, NY 10530.

 

Last updated: December 29, 2020

Let's connect

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black LinkedIn Icon
Female Founder Collective (FFC) logo
Woman Owned logo - Noomi is certified as a Women’s Business Enterprise (WBE) through the Women's Business Enterprise National Council (WBENC)

Write to us: PO Box 358, Hartsdale, NY 10530

Copyright © 2021 Noomi    LLC

®

0